|
||||||||||
Whoops! the Broken Bow Door Cancels our Ferry
A Rescue Ferry Arrives to Pick us up
Click Click as we Leave Kennacraig
Rescue Ferry Leaves with us on Board after being put on Standby
First View of the Paps of Jura from the Ferry in the Loch
Looking Back at the Mainland
Looking Towards The Paps of Jura as we Head for Port Ellen on Islay
The Laphroaig Distillery from the Ferry near Port Ellen on Islay
Beinn a' Chaolais one of the Paps of Jura and Aonach-bheinn from the Islay to Jura Ferry
Campsite from the Jura Hotel, Craighouse
Close up of the Boats and Swans in the Bay
Saturday 3rd June 2017 Boots on next to Corran River Bridge
Looking Back Towards the Car and the Triple Arched Bridge over the Corran River
Heading for the Hills
The Graham Beinn Shiantaidh Still in Cloud
Crossing the Stepping Stones over the Outflow of Loch an f-Siob
Looking up the Loch Towards the Graham Beinn a' Chaolais
Leaving the Loch and Starting the Climb
All to Soon we are Crossing Bands of Boulders & Scree
One Step up Two Steps Down
A Heavy Rain Shower hits us Just Short of the Summit
Nearly There
The Shower Passes and we Reach the Top
The Summit of the Graham Beinn Shiantaidh
A Pose in the Sunshine on the Summit
The Cloud has also Lifted and the Views Open up from the Summit
The Graham Beinn a' Chaolais and The Corbett Beinn an Oir
Looking Towards our Next Hill Beinn an Oir
Heading Down Beinn Shiantaidh with Beinn an Oir in the Background
Heading Down Beinn Shiantaidh with Beinn a' Chaolais in the Background
Steady on
The Top Behind us Now
Climbing Down One of the Gullies
Looking Back at Beinn Shiantaidh After Another Rain Shower
Starting to Climb Beinn an Oir
After the Shower it's Blue Skies Ahead
Beinn Shiantaidh from our Route up Beinn an Oir
High Above Loch an f-Siob
An Easy Angled Grassy Ramp Takes us to the Ridge
Close up of Craighouse & Small Isles Bay
The Sandy Beach at Loch na Mile Near Knockrome
Reaching the Northern End of the Ridge of Beinn an Oir
Passing the Remains of Colby Camp used by OS Surveyors
Beinn Shiantaidh and the Skervuile Lighthouse
On the Path to the Summit Built by OS Surveyors
The Summit Trig Point of Beinn an Oir
Back Down in the Valley a Curious Deer
The Southern Face of Beinn Shiantaidh
Back at Loch an f-Siob and an Hour of Bogtrotting Left to get Back to the Car
|
||||||||||